• print  
  • email  
  • font +
  • font -
Katelynn Geier Tabbed as McDonald Award Recipient
 
Katelynn Geier
 
Katelynn Geier
 

May 22, 2013

SPRINGFIELD – Former Missouri State track and field athlete Katelynn Geier was selected as a recipient of the 2012-2013 Andrew J. McDonald Achievement Award. The Health, Physical Education and Recreation Department faculty annually recognizes the top graduating senior athletics participants majoring in health and physical education.

A native of St. Louis, Geier was a member of MSU’s track and field team from 2010-2012. She graduated from Missouri State in December 2012 with a 3.59 GPA. Geier earned a bachelor’s degree in physical education, and is currently pursuing a master’s degree in health promotion and wellness management. In addition, she has been awarded a graduate assistantship in the Department of Kinesiology for the 2013-2014 academic year.

The other recipient of the 2013 award is Michael Runnels from Springfield, Mo., who graduated last week with a 3.57 GPA and a bachelor’s degree in physical education. Runnels was a member of the Physical Education Majors Club and was involved in coaching in the Springfield community. His future plans include teaching physical education and coaching at the high school level.

Past Andrew J. McDonald Achievement Award Recipients
Men
1969    Dennis Darnell, football
1970    Gene Garrison, wrestling
1971    Chuck Williams, basketball
1972    Bob Curl, basketball-trac
1973    Rod Dishman, baseball
1974    Mike Keltner, basketball
1975    David Oatman, basketball-baseball
1976    Jack Carter, football
1977    Steve Spencer, football
1978    Kelly Walker, football
1979    Tony Armstrong, basketball
1980    Mitch Ware, football
1981    Dennis Whitehouse, wrestling
1982    Mark Daniels, football
1983    Dan Hemenway, swimming
1984    None awarded
1985    Scott Mantooth, track-cross country
1986    Preston Stinger, football
1987    Stacey Burkey, baseball
1988    Roger James, track
1989    Richard Rippee, baseball
1990    Scott DeHart, baseball
1991    Mark Krause, wrestling
1992    Paul Carney, football
1993    Ricky Lowrance, basketball
1994    Marty Marsh, basketball
1995    Sam Wutke, basketball
1996    Ryan Bravo, football
1997    Corey Roy, football
1998    Randy Carpenter, boys' & girls' clubs
1999    Ryan Touhey, football
2000    Cory Schroepfer, basketball
2001    Adam O'Hara, school programs
2002    Shawn Widel, school programs
2003    Grant Berendt, school programs
2004    Landon Gray, sports officiating
2005    Matt Greenwood, ice hockey/ROTC
2006    Jud Kindle, baseball
2007    Ryan Waters, school programs
2008    Kurt Lower, school programs
2009    Wade Marriott, school programs
2010    Stephen Brabo, school programs
2011    Brent Chojnacki, football
2012    Bradley Angel, school programs


 

 

Women
1969    Mary Cloninger, volleyball
1970    Sue Schuble, volleyball-basketball-softball
1971    Ann McCord, volleyball
1972    Sherry Leonardo, basketball-softball
1973    Mary Sue Slater Gunn, track-golf
1974    Mary Phyl Dwight, basketball-softball-volleyball-track-cross country
1975    Laverne Burns, basketball-softball
1976    Jan Kreutz, field hockey
1977    Sharon Baack, track-basketball
1978    Joanie French, basketball-volleyball-softball
1979    Cynthia Wilson, golf-basketball
1980    Jane Small, track-field hockey
1981    Debra Berry, cross country-tennis
1982    Terri Thomas, basketball-track
1983    Laurie Swiger, volleyball
1984    Lynne Miller, basketball
1985    Jamie Ausmus, basketball
1986    Paula Buscher, basketball-softball
1987    Anita Turpin, softball
1988    Patricia Blanke, field hockey-softball
1989    Laura Perdue, track
1990    Sonja Butler, track
1991    Michon Golding, athletic training services
1992    Tonya Bradley, basketball
1993    Heather O'Bryan, handball
1994    Tonya Baucom, basketball
1995    Tina Robbins, basketball
1996    Connie Eckert, athletic training services
1997    Sue Huber, school programs
1998    Jill Downing, school programs
1999    Chrystal James, school programs
2000    Verneta Lesforis, track
2001    Nicole Alexander, school programs
2002    Melody Campbell, basketball
2003    Jessie Ketterman Grant, color guard
2004    Page Applegate, handball
2005    Kayla England, school programs
2006    Amanda Spry, soccer, school programs
2007    Diane Luttrell, handball
2008    Allison Zeller, swimming
2009    Erica Warfield, basketball
2010    Carrie Semar, school programs
2011    Lauren McGinley, softball
2012    Katherine Fitzwater, school programs

Official Store

    Watch Video