.
.
MSU Student-Athletes Recognized for Academic Success

July 2, 2014

Complete MVC Release

 

ST. LOUIS – Missouri State University was well represented on the list of more than 1,500 student-athletes who earned selection to the 2013-14 Missouri Valley Conference Honor Roll, as announced by the league office on July 2.

 A total of 62 student-athletes from the league's 10 schools -- including MSU standouts Cole Alexander (men's soccer), Karly Buer (women's basketball) and Ashley Mason (volleyball) -- earned the highest academic achievement by capturing the Missouri Valley Conference President’s Council Academic Excellence Award. This distinction requires a minimum 3.8 cumulative grade point average (through spring 2014 semester), participation in athletics a minimum of two years, and the student-athlete must be within 18 hours of graduation.

 Also, 66 Bears joined hundreds of student-athletes from around the league who received the league’s Commissioner’s Academic Excellence Award, which requires a minimum grade point average of 3.5 for the previous two semesters, a minimum 3.2 cumulative grade point average, and participation in athletics.

 In addition, the Missouri Valley Conference has announced its 2013-14 Honor Roll, which recognizes academic achievement of student-athletes. To qualify for the Valley Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have recorded a minimum 3.2 grade point average for a specified term (fall 2013/spring 2014), must have been a member of an athletics team, and must have a minimum of 12 hours of enrollment during the fall or spring semesters.

 The MVC Honor Roll includes only student-athletes from the league's championship sports. MSU student-athletes who participated in football, field hockey or men's swimming and diving are not represented on the list of Valley academic achievers.

 A complete list of Missouri State honorees is below.

 

MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY

PRESIDENTS COUNCIL ACADEMIC AWARD - MEN'S SOCCER - Cole Alexander; WOMEN'S BASKETBALL - Karly Buer; VOLLEYBALL - Ashley Mason.

COMMISSIONER’S ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD - BASEBALL - Dylan Becker, Andy Cheray, Cole Hagen, Alex Jefferson, Jordan Knutson, Landan Ruff; MEN'S BASKETBALL - Austin Ruder; MEN'S GOLF - Brik Brauburger, Mark Karlsen, Adam Welch; MEN'S SOCCER - Cole Alexander, Josh Finch, Ryan Navarre, Robbie Oslica, Andrew Turner, Phil Woods; WOMEN'S BASKETBALL - Karly Buer, Kenzie Williams; WOMEN'S SOCCER - Molly Brewer, Alaina Derse, Rachel Federhofer, Kelsey Fouch, Lauren Fussell, Lauren Josten, Adrianne Kalogerou, Nikki Kerrigan, Laura Ketzer, Cassie Le, Michelle Mayne-Nicholls, Brooke Oosten­dorp, Lauren Shadel; SOFTBALL - Suzanne Allen, Rachel Brisker, Kerri Cunningham, Heather Duckworth, Rebecca McPherson, Erin Struemph, Ali Trickey, Jessie Van Es; SWIMMING & DIVING - Shawna Elsey, Olivia Gean, Megan Holthoff, Paige Koebbe, Shannon Myer, Alyssa Powers, Glory Reichard, Genny Richards, Ibby Simcox, Carly Wright; WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD - Savannah Beaver, Betsy Borgsmiller, Robiann Broomfield, Elizabeth Frazier, Kirstie Leslie, Colleen McCurry, Kathleen Norman, Haley Scott, Tenaly Smith, Mackenzie Weis; VOLLEYBALL - Andrea Beaty, Kaitlin Jaeger, MJ Kolze, Ashley Mason, Kayln Vlasin, Kayla Walton.

HONOR ROLLBASEBALL - Dylan Becker, Tyler Burgess, Andy Cheray, Matt Dezort, Blake Graham, Cole Hagen, Tyler Harris, Alex Jefferson, Spencer Johnson, Jordan Knutson, Trey Massenberg, Sam Perez, Landan Ruff; MEN'S BASKETBALL - Austin Ruder; MEN'S GOLF - Brik Brauburger, Mark Karlsen, Nick Langley, Mitch Mather, Adam Welch; MEN'S SOCCER - Cole Alexander, Brandon Barbero, James Fawke, Josh Finch, Emmerich Hoegg, Ryan Na­varre, Robbie Oslica, Andrew Riggs, Jack Roberts, Andrew Turner, Jack Wood, Phil Woods; WOMEN'S BASKETBALL - Onye Osemenam, Bry Snow, Kenzie Williams; WOMEN'S GOLF - Estefania Acosta, Caroline Boone, Chiara Citterio, Lindsey Eisenreich, Megan Furnish, Megan Thompson, Ariel Tidwell; WOMEN'S SOCCER - Molly Brewer, Alaina Derse, Rachel Federhofer, Kelsey Fouch, Lauren Fussell, Lauren Josten, Adrianne Kalogerou, Nikki Kerrigan, Laura Ketzer, Millie Kingsbury, Cassie Le, Michelle Mayne-Nich­olls, Margaret Moore, Brooke Oostendorp, Jessica Perry, Lauren Shadel, Evan Stamp, Erin Stewart, Ashley Tallerine, Kristina Tomaras, Rachel Weimer; SOFTBALL - Suzanne Allen, Ashley Brentz, Rachel Brisker, Braxton Coil, Kerri Cunningham, Heather Duck­worth, Ciara Flau, Elena Gambill, Chelsea Jones, Rebecca McPherson, Erin Struemph, Bethany Sullinger, Ali Trickey, Jessie Van Es; WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING - Anna Ahlin, Andi Burroughs, Emily Chesser, Shawna Elsey, Janke Engel­brecht, Olivia Gean, Megan Holthoff, Suzanne Janse van Rensburg, Dora Kiss, Paige Koebbe, Hannah Molden, Shannon Myer, Lauren Pavel, Alyssa Powers, Glory Reichard, Genny Richards, Renata Sander, Ibby Simcox, Alexis Skiniotes, Carly Wright; WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD - Savannah Beaver, Betsy Borgsmiller, Robiann Broomfield, Elizabeth Frazier, Shavonne Husbands, Hannah Leslie, Kirstie Leslie, Althia Maximilien, Colleen McCurry, Merica Moncherry, Kathleen Norman, Lisa Petty, Haley Scott, Tenaly Smith, Mackenzie Weis; VOLLEYBALL - Andrea Beaty, Maddy Hogan, Simone House, Kaitlin Jaeger, MJ Kolze, Ashley Mason, Hannah Steinbeck, Kayln Vlasin, Kayla Walton.

 

#MSUBears