Annual Maroon & White Event Brings Out MSU's Best & Brightest

April 17, 2012

SPRINGFIELD -- Missouri State University hosted its second annual Maroon and White Honors Banquet and Scholar-Athlete Awards ceremony on Sunday, April 15 at JQH Arena.

In all, 153 student-athletes were recognized for achieving a minimum 3.25 cumulative grade-point average for all semesters at Missouri State. The honorees represent nearly 40 percent of MSU's student-athletes currently participating in its 16 intercollegiate programs.

The event was sponsored by the Bank of Missouri.

Bryan Hicks, Associate Athletics Director, began the ceremony by welcoming the student-athletes and acknowledging professors, faculty and academic mentors in attendance for their hard work and dedication to Missouri State's student-athletes.

Additional remarks and congratulations were offered by Director of Intercollegiate Athletics Kyle Moats and MSU Interim President Clif Smart.

Missouri State's recipients of the Missouri Valley Conference Elite 18 Award -- Heath Melugin of men's soccer and Emily Beaver of cross country were recognized -- along with Academic All-Americans Melugin and women's basketball standout Lacey Boshe. The student-athletes in attendance then introduced themselves, along with their sport, academic major and the faculty mentor they personally invited to the event.

The final honor of the night, The Highest Team GPA, was awarded to the Missouri State women's cross country squad which compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.78 over the last year.

The complete list of honorees by sport is as follows:

Name Sport
Becker, Dylan T. Baseball
Bonk, Christopher A. Baseball
Burgess, Tyler M. Baseball
Cheray, Eric A. Baseball
Conway, Aaron A. Baseball
Gordon, Grant D. Baseball
Hall, Jacob B. Baseball
Hawkins, Joey S. Baseball
Jarrett, Landon R. Baseball
McMurtrey, Daniel W. Baseball
Merciez, Zachary J. Baseball
Seifert, Brent A. Baseball
Smith, Conor A. Baseball
Wise, Alexander L. Baseball
Anderson, Stephanie M. Field Hockey
Bain, Andrea E. Field Hockey
Bayliss, Casey L. Field Hockey
Hendel, Marisa A. Field Hockey
Lewandowski, Lauren M. Field Hockey
Lomax, Kelsey A. Field Hockey
Masters, Ramie L. Field Hockey
Medlock, Chelsey R. Field Hockey
Mulloy, Kaitlyn M. Field Hockey
Schmidt, Catrina A. Field Hockey
Sinclair, Lori K. Field Hockey
Stoute, Reiann A. Field Hockey
Tavares, Laura M. Field Hockey
Troll, Claire E. Field Hockey
Arthur, Jake W. Football
Beisel, Andrew D. Football
Chiles, Jordan A. Football
Dahl, Erik J. Football
Hays, Hunter L. Football
Jenkins, Mitchell D. Football
Kutter, Kurt A. Football
Lasater, Jacob L. Football
McDonald, James C. Football
Schaffitzel, Caleb J. Football
Stanford, Geoffrey K. Football
Swan, Matt Football
Thayer, Matthew R. Football
Witmer, Austin M. Football
Wood, Daniel E. Football
Bizoukas, Michael N. Men's Basketball
Creekmore, William T. Men's Basketball
Kirk, Christian C. Men's Basketball
Rhine, Isaiah L. Men's Basketball
Scheer, Nathan M. Men's Basketball
Karlsen, Mark E. Men's Golf
Straub, Eric C. Men's Golf
Welch, Adam D. Men's Golf
Alexander, Cole H. Men's Soccer
Cardenas Gutierrez, Pedro J. Men's Soccer
Clark, Jarred J. Men's Soccer
Frid, Danny A. Men's Soccer
Gain, Jared L. Men's Soccer
Melugin, Heath P. Men's Soccer
Navarre, Ryan D. Men's Soccer
Riggs, Andrew M. Men's Soccer
Sander, Hayden E. Men's Soccer
Vania, Thomas P. Men's Soccer
Arbel, Amir Men's Swimming
Coleman, Jacob A. Men's Swimming
Dennis, Aaron M. Men's Swimming
Jansen, Daniel E. Men's Swimming
McKnight, Isaac T. Men's Swimming
Pratt, Max D. Men's Swimming
Roberts, Jared S. Men's Swimming
Saltzberry, William T. Men's Swimming
Wilson, Matthew T. Men's Swimming
Boeckstiegel, Anastacia N. Softball
Cunningham, Kerri L. Softball
Dreher, Amber N. Softball
Duckworth, Heather R. Softball
Jones, Chelsea R. Softball
McPherson, Rebecca E. Softball
Neff, Amanda M. Softball
Pierce, Stephanie L. Softball
Replogle, Raeven L. Softball
Schwark, Jenna L. Softball
Trickey, Ali L. Softball
Wiggins, Savannah R. Softball
Brand, Olivia M. Volleyball
Gmur, Melissa B. Volleyball
Hogan, Madeline R. Volleyball
Jaeger, Kaitlin J. Volleyball
Kolze, MaryJo A. Volleyball
Mason, Ashley L. Volleyball
Rivatto, Karen F. Volleyball
Strang, Shelby R. Volleyball
Boshe, Lacey J. Women's Basketball
Buer, Karly G. Women's Basketball
Williams, Makenzie K. Women's Basketball
Clegg, Emma L. Women's Golf
Matthews, Emily J. Women's Golf
Potts, Emily A. Women's Golf
Thompson, Megan A. Women's Golf
van Lent, Renske A. Women's Golf
Welber, Kelsey M. Women's Golf
Bailes, Tara A. Women's Soccer
Caldwell, Kelly E. Women's Soccer
Cross, Christine Y. Women's Soccer
Cross, Grace M. Women's Soccer
Fouch, Kelsey R. Women's Soccer
Hamlin, Jennifer L. Women's Soccer
Kalogerou, Adrianne M. Women's Soccer
Mayne-Nicholls, Michelle A. Women's Soccer
McGrath, Jeslynne A. Women's Soccer
Oostendorp, Brooke M. Women's Soccer
Reppell, Jordan L. Women's Soccer
Roberts, Jessica L. Women's Soccer
Smith, Bethany K. Women's Soccer
Sommer, Michelle M. Women's Soccer
Teahan, Jessica R. Women's Soccer
Voet, Chelsea E. Women's Soccer
Williams, Nia M. Women's Soccer
Balzam, Roni Women's Swimming
Buell, Brynne E. Women's Swimming
Chollet, Elizabeth M. Women's Swimming
Conway, Lindsey N. Women's Swimming
Drakopoulou, Dimitra Women's Swimming
Engelbrecht, Janke Women's Swimming
Grott, Kristin M. Women's Swimming
Holthoff, Megan A. Women's Swimming
Koebbe, Paige L. Women's Swimming
Lindeman, Katherine Women's Swimming
Myer, Shannon N. Women's Swimming
Peterson, Laura R. Women's Swimming
Powers, Alyssa L. Women's Swimming
Ross, Sierra N. Women's Swimming
Slabbert, Zenetta Women's Swimming
Steffen, Kaylee M. Women's Swimming
Villasenor, Torrie D. Women's Swimming
Willoughby, Brianna Women's Swimming
Beaver, Emily D. Women's Track & Field
Bond, Jordan A. Women's Track & Field
Burditt, Emma R. Women's Track & Field
Damisch-Stephenson, Shawnisha E. Women's Track & Field
Dantin, Jessica L. Women's Track & Field
Dull, Dava A. Women's Track & Field
Edwards, Erin N. Women's Track & Field
Fountain, Erin N. Women's Track & Field
Geier, Katelynn M. Women's Track & Field
Grant, Kimsue Y. Women's Track & Field
Imgrund, Lisa M. Women's Track & Field
Maximilien, Althia S. Women's Track & Field
McCowen, Kelsey R. Women's Track & Field
Phillips, Terry J. Women's Track & Field
Roberson, Dana E. Women's Track & Field
Scott, Haley M. Women's Track & Field
Stubbs, Ashton E. Women's Track & Field
Sutor, Maggie V. Women's Track & Field
Thate, Nicole K. Women's Track & Field