.
.
AD Honor Roll Recipients to be Recognized Tuesday

Jan. 19, 2014

SPRINGFIELD -- More than half of Missouri State University's student-athletes posted a 3.0 grade-point average during the fall 2013 semester, and Director of Athletics Kyle Moats will formally recognize his Athletics Director's Honor Roll recipients during halftime ceremonies of the Bears basketball game against Evansville at JQH Arena on Tuesday, Jan. 21.

The fall semester's AD Honor Roll features an all-time high 239 student-athletes, which accounts for 61 percent of the 391 current participants in MSU's 16 intercollegiate programs.

The women's swimming and diving program has the most representatives on the list with 31, followed by football and women's soccer with 26 each.  Women's track/cross country (23), baseball (22), softball (19), field hockey (18), men's swimming (18), men's soccer (16) and volleyball (16) each contributed more than 15 AD Honor Roll recipients.

A total of 47 student-athletes posted a perfect 4.0 GPA during the fall semester.

A complete list of honor roll recipients by sport is below:

Baseball (22)
Dylan Becker, Alex Jefferson, Clay Murphy, Brent Seifert, Cole Hagen, Zach Merciez, Jordan Knutson, Landan Ruff, Eric Cheray, Conor Smith, Andy Cheray, Matt Fultz, Cory Kay, Keenen Maddox, Joey Hawkins, Spencer Johnson, Sam Perez, Brock Chaffin, Tyler Harris, Nick Gulotta, Tyler Burgess, Matt Hall.

Field Hockey (18)
Kimberleigh Eng, Hillary Lawless, Katie Mulloy, Jessi Pope, Holly Scherer, Catrina Schmidt, Charlie Redhead, Brynne Satre, Jackie Eskue, Megan Drew, Dominique Leyva, Ciara Saunders, Patrice Ahl, Laura Tavares, Kayleigh Schmitz, Sydney Richelieu, Leah Reitmayer, Suzanne Kleine.

Football (26)
Tevan Ferguson, Shelby Harris, Jake Lasater, Caleb Schaffitzel, Gus Carter, Ashton Glaser, Matt Miller, Dylan Cole, Matt Thayer, Chris Sullens, Jeremiah Plowden, Erik Furmanek, Andrew Beisel, Greg Coopwood, Patrick Blanar, Matt Swan, Chris Cacciarelli, Ben Howard, Zack Cooley, Robert Booker, Elgie Hurd, Hunter Hays, Mikael Cooper-Falls, James Barnes, Josh Mattes, Austin Witmer.

Men's Basketball (4)
Tyler McCullough, Nathan Scheer, Austin Ruder, Emmanuel Addo.

Men's Golf (7)
Mark Karlsen, Eric Straub, Adam Welch, Mitch Mather, Brik Brauburger, Joey Johnson, Nick Langley.

Men's Soccer (16)
Cole Alexander, Jarred Clark, Phil Woods, Robbie Oslica, Josh Finch, Brandon Besong, Ryan Navarre, Andrew Turner, James Fawke, Andrew Riggs, Chris Roth, Jared Gain, Ben Griffiths, Addison Watson, Parker Maher, Jon Boyack.

Men's Swimming & Diving (18)
Jared Roberts, Jack Snow, Brandon Weissman, Matthew Wilson, Aaron Dennis, Isaac McKnight, Max Pratt, Miguel Davila, Uvis Kalnins, Daan Jansen, Michal Bulak, Garrett Nevels, Isaac Springer, Preston Selby, Caleb Schuermann, Yuri Garanito, Chris Carpenter, Elijah Swaim.

Softball (19)
Heather Duckworth, Rachel Brisker, Rebecca McPherson, Erin Struemph, Suzanne Allen, Amber Dreher, Kerri Cunningham, Jessie Van Es, Chelsea Jones, Ali Trickey, Caitlin Chapin, Ashley Brentz, Elena Gambill, Braxton Coil, Kirstin Cutter, Stacia Boeckstiegel, Erin Duewel, Ciara Flau, Bethany Sullinger.

Volleyball (16)
Andrea Beaty, MaryJo Kolze, Ashley Mason, Hannah Steinbeck, Kayla Walton, Kaitlin Jaeger, Kayln Vlasin, Elise Munroe, Olivia Brand, Maddy Hogan, Karen Rivatto, Kinsey McCarter, Tatum Marshall, Simone House, Carly Thomas, Amber Doolittle.

Women's Basketball (6)
Aly Stock, Kenzie Williams, Karly Buer, Tyonna Snow, Onye Osemenam, Desiree Phillips.

Women's Golf (7)
Chiara Citterio, Ariel Tidwell, Lindsey Eisenreich, Hermine Greyling, Kiersten Prater, Caroline Boone, Megan Furnish.

Women's Soccer (26)
Molly Brewer, Rachel Federhofer, Lauren Fussell, Nikki Kerrigan, Laura Ketzer, Brooke Oostendorp, Nia Williams, Lauren Josten, Jessica Roberts, Adrianne Kalogerou, Cassie Le, Alix Opfer, Michelle Mayne-Nicholls, Kelsey Fouch, Kristina Tomaras, Lauren Shadel, Alaina Derse, Margaret Moore, Erin Stewart, Millie Kingsbury, Jessica Perry, Brooke Blasingame, Anna Conway, Katie Davis, Ashley Tallerine, Lauren Wendt.

Women's Swimming & Diving (31)
Shawna Elsey, Paige Koebbe, Jillian Odom, Glory Reichard, Ibby Simcox, Kaylee Steffen, Olivia Gean, Shannon Myer, Megan Holthoff, Alyssa Powers, Genny Richards, Anna Ahlin, Carly Wright, Andi Burroughs, CeCe Etter, Melissa Oishi, Andrea Uzcategui, Anna Bump, Renata Sander, Lindsey Conway, Rebecca Amparano, Lauren Pavel, Emily Chesser, Briana Horozewski, Marisa Frazier, Janke Engelbrecht, Alexis Skiniotes, Hannah Molden, Roni Balzam, Dora Kiss, Morgan Uhlman.

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country (23)
Kimsue Grant, Kirstie Leslie, Haley Scott, Elizabeth Frazier, Betsy Borgsmiller, Tenaly Smith, Oarabile Babolayi, Colleen McCurry, Kathleen Norman, Robiann Broomfield, Mackenzie Weis, Shavonne Husbands, Savannah Beaver, Megan Nickles,
Emily Beaver, Cindy Forde, Haley Decker, Althia Maximilien, Rachel Kramer, Holly O'Dell, Gemma Smith, Christina Bradshaw, Merica Moncherry.